Los Angeles County  »  91746  »  Don Julian Rd  »  14840 Don Julian Rd

14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente
Zip code 91746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Sale date 03/28/2007
Sale price $15,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,998

Lot & Building Information for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 1.129
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

• • Improvements for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

What is the assessed value of 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,076,641, the tax amount paid for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 is $12,478.

When was 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 last sold?

14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746 was last sold in 03/18/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2007 $15,600,000

Title Documents for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2055
07/21/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/13/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/29/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/18/2008 Deed
03/28/2007 Deed
03/28/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, CA 91746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,478
Current property tax $13,998
Market value $1,076,641

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,076,641 1.159 $12,478 +2.65%
2024-2025 $1,055,545 1.1517 $12,157 +2.71%
2023-2024 $1,034,849 1.1437 $11,836 +3.14%
2022-2023 $1,014,559 1.1311 $11,476 -29.99%
2021-2022 $994,666 1.6479 $16,391 -0.42%

Permits for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/05/2017
04/05/2017
08/03/2016
07/27/2016
07/27/2016
07/27/2016
Unlock the permit history for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14840 Don Julian Road, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.