Los Angeles County  »  91748  »  Railroad St  »  18217 Railroad St

18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, CA 91748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights
Alternate address(es) 18219 Railroad St
18221 Railroad St
18223 Railroad St
Zip code 91748
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Sale date 10/25/2002
Sale price $919,509
Arm's length
Current property tax $130,503

Lot & Building Information for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Building sqft 88,744
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.556 i
Units 8
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

• • Improvements for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

How many sq. ft. does 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 has a total of 88,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $10.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, CA 91748?

18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,537,377.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

±12,240 SF Industrial Warehouse Available for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/21/2026
Last updated 05/09/2026

AA

• Multi-Tenant Building w/ Major Street Frontage
• ±2,425 SF Office Area | 965 SF Finished Mezzanine

•  24' Clearance Height 

• 1 Ground Level & 2 Dock High Loading Doors
• 200 Amps, 244/480 Volt, 3 Phase Power
• Excellent Access to 60 Freeway

Existing

View Listing

Brokers

William Kim
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 12,240 William Kim
No photo available
±12,627 SF Industrial Warehouse Available for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/21/2026
Last updated 05/09/2026

AA

• Multi-Tenant Building
• Major Street Frontage
• ±3,578 SF Office Area / ±2,041 SF Mezz
• 24’ Clearance Height
• 1 Ground Level Loading Door
• 2 Dock High Loading Doors
• 200 Amps, 277/480 Volt, 3 Phase Power
• Excellent Access to 60 Freeway

Existing

View Listing

Brokers

William Kim
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 12,627 William Kim
±10,084 SF Industrial Warehouse Available for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/21/2026
Last updated 05/09/2026

AA

• Multi-Tenant Building
• Major Street Frontage
• ±2,364 SF Office Area
• 24’ Clearance Height
• 1 Ground Level Loading Door
• 2 Dock High Loading Doors
• 200 Amps, 277/480 Volt, 3 Phase Power
• Excellent Access to 60 Freeway

Existing

View Listing

Brokers

William Kim
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 10,084 William Kim
No photo available
±22,711 SF Industrial Warehouse Available for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/21/2026
Last updated 05/09/2026

AA

• Multi-Tenant Building
• Major Street Frontage
• ±5,942 SF Office Area / ±2,041 SF Mezz
• 24’ Clearance Height
• 2 Ground Level Loading Door
• 4 Dock High Loading Doors
• 400 Amps, 277/480 Volt, 3 Phase Power
• Excellent Access to 60 Freeway

Existing

View Listing

Brokers

William Kim
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 22,711 William Kim
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease ±12,240 SF Industrial Warehouse Available for Lease
±12,240 SF Industrial Warehouse Available for Lease
18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 12240 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2002 $919,509
05/17/2000 $2,000,020
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/08/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2018 Easement
03/08/2018 Easement
12/12/2016 Reconveyance
09/11/2014 Request Notice Default
09/11/2014 Assignment of Rents
09/11/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/27/2009 Continuation Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, CA 91748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $112,217
Current property tax $130,503
Market value $9,537,377

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,537,377 1.1766 $112,217 +1.93%
2024-2025 $9,350,370 1.1774 $110,091 +3.73%
2023-2024 $9,167,030 1.1578 $106,136 +2.22%
2022-2023 $8,987,286 1.1553 $103,830 -29.61%
2021-2022 $8,811,066 1.6741 $147,506 -0.41%

Permits for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,137
Median age 44
Average household income $118,086
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 13,793
Owner occupied units 64.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights

Here are the neighbors for 18217 Railroad Street, Rowland Heights.