Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  West Blvd  »  6551 West Blvd

6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

Sale date 11/28/2018
Sale price $698,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,039

Lot & Building Information for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

Building sqft 1,951
Total sqft 2,479
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302 has a total of 1,951 square feet and a current price per square foot of $357.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302?

6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $794,199.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2018 $698,000
04/08/2011 $120,001
02/26/2003 $139,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2024 Trust Deed 01/01/2055
01/25/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
11/28/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2011 Deed
(HUD - Grantor - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2010 Deed
(HUD - Grantor - Single parcel sale)
11/04/2009 Trustees Deed
09/03/2009 Notice
02/06/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
09/08/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,172
Current property tax $11,039
Market value $794,199

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $794,199 1.2808 $10,172 +5.41%
2024-2025 $778,627 1.2394 $9,650 +1.10%
2023-2024 $763,361 1.2504 $9,545 -2.08%
2022-2023 $748,394 1.3025 $9,748 +0.89%
2021-2022 $733,721 1.3169 $9,662 +5.01%

Permits for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/01/2019
02/01/2019
02/01/2019
02/01/2019
05/19/2011
05/19/2011
05/05/2011
05/05/2011
Unlock the permit history for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,003
Median age 36.6
Average household income $88,909
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 11,077
Owner occupied units 27.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6551 West Boulevard, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).