Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  E 68th St  »  939 E 68th St

939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

Sale date 05/02/2001
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,357

Lot & Building Information for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 3,690
Total sqft 4,230
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.216 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302?

939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 2009 and has a total of 3,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,048,830, the tax amount paid for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 is $13,433.

When was 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 last sold?

939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was last sold in 04/30/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2001 $195,000
04/12/1990 $55,000
04/12/1988 $147,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/25/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
03/22/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
04/30/2014 Homestead
04/30/2014 Trust Deed 05/01/2044
04/30/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2014 Abandonment Homestead
05/02/2001 Deed
04/12/1990 Deed
04/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,433
Current property tax $14,357
Market value $1,048,830
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,048,830 1.2808 $13,433 +5.41%
2024-2025 $1,028,278 1.2394 $12,744 +1.10%
2023-2024 $1,008,117 1.2504 $12,605 -2.08%
2022-2023 $988,351 1.3025 $12,873 +0.89%
2021-2022 $968,972 1.3169 $12,760 +5.01%

Permits for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/20/2009
02/25/2009
02/25/2009
02/25/2009
02/25/2009
01/28/2009
01/28/2009
Unlock the permit history for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$723,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 East 68th Street, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.