Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  E Ellis Ave  »  570 E Ellis Ave

570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 06/03/2002
Sale price $216,502
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,725

Lot & Building Information for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 744
Total sqft 1,371
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Limited Multi Family (R-2A)
Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302?

570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1958 and has a total of 744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,209, the tax amount paid for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 is $4,178.

When was 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 last sold?

570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 was last sold in 09/27/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2002 $216,502
07/31/1996 $137,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2018 Trust Deed 10/01/2048
09/27/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2046
10/31/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2006 Deed
12/16/2005 Trust Deed
06/03/2002 Deed
06/03/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/25/1998 Deed
07/31/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,178
Current property tax $4,725
Market value $326,209
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $326,209 1.2808 $4,178 +5.41%
2024-2025 $319,814 1.2394 $3,964 +1.10%
2023-2024 $313,544 1.2504 $3,921 -2.08%
2022-2023 $307,397 1.3025 $4,004 +0.88%
2021-2022 $301,370 1.3169 $3,969 +5.02%

Permits for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 570 East Ellis Avenue, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map