Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  Edgewood St  »  404 Edgewood St

404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 404 N Edgewood St
408 N Edgewood St
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Sale date 09/22/2022
Sale price $1,345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,905

Lot & Building Information for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 3,399
Total sqft 4,623
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 has a total of 3,399 square feet and a current price per square foot of $395.

What is the year built & the current market value of 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302?

404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,427,324.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2022 $1,345,000
04/23/1991 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2022 Subordination
09/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
09/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/22/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2022 Affidavit
04/23/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,281
Current property tax $19,905
Market value $1,427,324

Special Assessments And Penalties for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,427,324 1.2808 $18,281 +5.41%
2024-2025 $1,399,338 1.2394 $17,343 +1.10%
2023-2024 $1,371,900 1.2504 $17,154 +116.89%
2022-2023 $607,223 1.3025 $7,909 +0.88%
2021-2022 $595,318 1.3169 $7,840 +5.02%

Permits for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,003
Median age 36.6
Average household income $88,909
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 11,077
Owner occupied units 27.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)