Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  Edgewood St  »  905 Edgewood St

905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 905 N Edgewood St
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Sale date 02/10/2010
Sale price $1,100,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,513

Lot & Building Information for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 9,708
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.255 i
Units 11
Year built 1961
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302?

905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1961 and has a total of 9,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,449,273, the tax amount paid for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 is $18,562.

When was 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 last sold?

905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was last sold in 07/29/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2010 $1,100,011
07/22/2008 $1,430,000
05/12/2000 $425,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/21/2011 Agreement
07/21/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/10/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/10/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2009 Affidavit
07/22/2008 Deed
11/24/2003 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,562
Current property tax $21,513
Market value $1,449,273

Special Assessments And Penalties for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,449,273 1.2808 $18,562 +5.41%
2024-2025 $1,420,876 1.2394 $17,610 +1.10%
2023-2024 $1,393,036 1.2504 $17,419 -2.08%
2022-2023 $1,365,741 1.3025 $17,789 +0.88%
2021-2022 $1,338,982 1.3169 $17,633 +5.01%

Permits for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/03/2024
10/07/2021
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$723,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,871
Median age 36
Average household income $89,048
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 10,464
Owner occupied units 29.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $718,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 905 Edgewood Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).