Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  N LA Brea Ave  »  950 N LA Brea Ave

950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 904 N LA Brea Ave
906 N LA Brea Ave
910 N LA Brea Ave
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 02/01/2013
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,550

Lot & Building Information for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 34,035
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 2.345
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 has a total of 34,035 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302?

950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,405,883.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2013 $5,100,000
04/08/2003 $3,200,000
09/25/2001 $2,600,026
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2021 Financing Statement
07/08/2021 Assignment of Rents
07/08/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2013 Assignment of Rents
02/01/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2003 Deed
09/25/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/28/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $82,047
Current property tax $94,550
Market value $6,405,883

Special Assessments And Penalties for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,405,883 1.2808 $82,047 +5.41%
2024-2025 $6,280,278 1.2394 $77,838 +1.10%
2023-2024 $6,157,136 1.2504 $76,989 -2.08%
2022-2023 $6,036,409 1.3025 $78,624 +0.88%
2021-2022 $5,918,049 1.3169 $77,935 +5.01%

Permits for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/15/2026
10/21/2025
05/19/2025
05/19/2025
05/19/2025
06/25/2020
11/05/2015
08/05/2014
07/31/2014
06/09/2014
Unlock the permit history for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,003
Median age 36.6
Average household income $88,909
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 11,077
Owner occupied units 27.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).