Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  E Hazel St  »  224 E Hazel St

224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

Sale date 08/16/2018
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,245

Lot & Building Information for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 1,212
Total sqft 1,632
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D7)
Acreage 0.122
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302?

224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,594, the tax amount paid for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 is $10,638.

When was 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was last sold in 08/16/2018 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2018 $650,000
03/07/2017 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2018 Covenant and Agreement
08/16/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/16/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/22/2017 Reconveyance
03/07/2017 Trustees Deed
12/13/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/08/2016 Notice Default
04/28/2016 Trust Deed
04/28/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,638
Current property tax $11,245
Market value $830,594
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $830,594 1.2808 $10,638 +5.41%
2024-2025 $814,313 1.2394 $10,093 +1.10%
2023-2024 $798,347 1.2504 $9,983 -2.08%
2022-2023 $782,694 1.3025 $10,195 +0.89%
2021-2022 $767,348 1.3169 $10,105 +5.01%

Permits for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/18/2019
04/02/2019
01/03/2019
07/18/2018
02/08/2018
10/26/2017
10/26/2017
Unlock the permit history for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 East Hazel Street, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.