Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  Kincaid Ave  »  899 Kincaid Ave

899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 899 N Kincaid Ave
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 12/28/2020
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,372

Lot & Building Information for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 1,350
Total sqft 2,224
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.145
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Multiple Family (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302?

899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,283, the tax amount paid for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 is $11,530.

When was 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 was last sold in 12/28/2020 for $815,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2020 $815,000

Title Documents for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
12/28/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/28/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/28/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2020 Notice Rescission
06/09/2020 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/31/2019 Notice Default
12/02/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/18/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/04/2014 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,531
Current property tax $12,372
Market value $900,283
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $900,283 1.2808 $11,531 +5.41%
2024-2025 $882,640 1.2394 $10,939 +1.10%
2023-2024 $865,343 1.2504 $10,820 -2.08%
2022-2023 $848,386 1.3025 $11,050 +0.89%
2021-2022 $831,760 1.3169 $10,953 +311.18%

Permits for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 899 Kincaid Avenue, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.