Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  Venice Way  »  500 Venice Way

500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Venice Way, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 500 W Venice Way
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

Sale date 09/30/2011
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,835

Lot & Building Information for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

Building sqft 4,598
Total sqft 6,226
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.199 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 7
Year built 1946
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302?

500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1946 and has a total of 4,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,754, the tax amount paid for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302 is $10,665.

When was 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302 last sold?

500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302 was last sold in 03/06/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2011 $650,000
03/22/2005 $889,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/06/2013 Interspousal Grant Deed
09/30/2011 Financing Statement
09/30/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/30/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2006 Assignment of Rents
12/21/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
11/07/2005 Deed
03/22/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,666
Current property tax $12,835
Market value $832,754

Special Assessments And Penalties for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $832,754 1.2808 $10,666 +5.41%
2024-2025 $816,426 1.2394 $10,119 +1.10%
2023-2024 $800,418 1.2504 $10,008 -2.08%
2022-2023 $784,725 1.3025 $10,221 +0.89%
2021-2022 $769,339 1.3169 $10,131 +5.01%

Permits for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/04/2025
11/04/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$723,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,871
Median age 36
Average household income $89,048
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 10,464
Owner occupied units 29.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $718,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Venice Way, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).