Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  S Eucalyptus Ave  »  217 S Eucalyptus Ave

217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 08/05/2024
Sale price $1,430,000
Current property tax $19,796

Lot & Building Information for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 2,907
Total sqft 3,451
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.184 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1935
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Parking (P-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,458,600, the tax amount paid for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 is $18,681.

When was 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 last sold?

217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was last sold in 03/03/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2024 $1,430,000
05/13/2016 $1,160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
03/03/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2055
03/03/2025 Grant Deed
08/12/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/05/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
09/01/2025
08/05/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/12/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
10/17/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
05/13/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
05/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,682
Current property tax $19,796
Market value $1,458,600
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,458,600 1.2808 $18,682 +9.74%
2024-2025 $1,373,495 1.2394 $17,023 +1.10%
2023-2024 $1,346,570 1.2504 $16,838 -2.08%
2022-2023 $1,320,174 1.3025 $17,195 +0.88%
2021-2022 $1,294,296 1.3169 $17,045 +5.02%

Permits for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/23/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$723,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 South Eucalyptus Avenue, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.