Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  E Tamarack Ave  »  227 E Tamarack Ave

227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 08/16/1991
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,751

Lot & Building Information for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 11,124
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.218
Units 9
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1962 and has a total of 11,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,010,357, the tax amount paid for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 is $12,940.

When was 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 last sold?

227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was last sold in 02/02/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/1991 $560,000

Title Documents for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2026 Grant Deed
11/21/2025 Tax Default Notice
10/31/2025 Order
(File correction)
08/26/2025 Court Action
07/29/2025 Affidavit
10/02/2012 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2006 Assignment of Rents
07/18/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,941
Current property tax $15,751
Market value $1,010,357

Special Assessments And Penalties for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,010,357 1.2808 $12,941 +5.41%
2024-2025 $990,553 1.2394 $12,277 +1.10%
2023-2024 $971,138 1.2504 $12,143 -2.08%
2022-2023 $952,103 1.3025 $12,401 +0.89%
2021-2022 $933,442 1.3169 $12,292 +5.01%

Permits for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/16/2024
07/16/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 East Tamarack Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).