Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  Magnolia Ave  »  421 Magnolia Ave

421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 421 W Magnolia Ave
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 06/08/2018
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,189

Lot & Building Information for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 648
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.106
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Limited Multi Family (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1926 and has a total of 648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,059, the tax amount paid for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 is $6,763.

When was 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was last sold in 06/08/2018 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2018 $455,000
09/20/1995 $135,000
05/05/1992 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2052
06/08/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2048
06/08/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2013 Quitclaim Deed
08/22/2013 Reconveyance
08/14/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2043
08/14/2013 Quitclaim Deed
06/25/2013 Quitclaim Deed
06/25/2013 Affidavit Succession Interest
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,763
Current property tax $7,189
Market value $528,059
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $528,059 1.2808 $6,763 +5.41%
2024-2025 $517,706 1.2394 $6,416 +1.10%
2023-2024 $507,556 1.2504 $6,346 -2.08%
2022-2023 $497,605 1.3025 $6,481 +0.89%
2021-2022 $487,849 1.3169 $6,424 +5.01%

Permits for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/31/2018
05/02/2018
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Magnolia Avenue, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.