Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  W Arbor Vitae St  »  137 W Arbor Vitae St

137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

Sale date 07/23/2003
Sale price $330,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,310

Lot & Building Information for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 1,988
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 has a total of 1,988 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, CA 90301?

137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $478,555.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2003 $330,003
08/02/1996 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
05/30/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/23/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/02/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,129
Current property tax $7,310
Market value $478,555

Special Assessments And Penalties for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $478,555 1.2808 $6,129 +5.41%
2024-2025 $469,173 1.2394 $5,815 +1.10%
2023-2024 $459,974 1.2504 $5,752 -2.08%
2022-2023 $450,956 1.3025 $5,874 +0.89%
2021-2022 $442,115 1.3169 $5,822 +5.01%

Permits for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/07/2013
05/08/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 West Arbor Vitae Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).