Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  Redfern Ave  »  9821 Redfern Ave

9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 9821 S Redfern Ave
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 12/09/2010
Sale price $299,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,330

Lot & Building Information for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 959
Total sqft 1,903
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.121
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Limited Multi Family (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Lennox Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1960 and has a total of 959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,717, the tax amount paid for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 is $5,581.

When was 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was last sold in 12/09/2010 for $299,002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2010 $299,002
08/11/1994 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/09/2010 Trustees Deed
02/09/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
01/14/2010 Notice
10/07/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
07/28/2005 Trust Deed
07/28/2005 Deed
03/30/2004 Deed
03/29/2004 Deed
08/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,582
Current property tax $6,330
Market value $390,717
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $390,717 1.4286 $5,582 +2.05%
2024-2025 $383,057 1.4279 $5,470 +1.98%
2023-2024 $375,547 1.4282 $5,364 +0.35%
2022-2023 $368,185 1.4517 $5,345 +1.98%
2021-2022 $360,967 1.4519 $5,241 +0.36%

Permits for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9821 Redfern Avenue, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map