Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  E 98th St  »  411 E 98th St

411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

Sale date 05/05/2014
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,459

Lot & Building Information for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 3,844
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.134
Units 3
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Multiple Family (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301?

411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662,688, the tax amount paid for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 is $8,487.

When was 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 last sold?

411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 was last sold in 10/07/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2014 $530,000

Title Documents for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
10/07/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2014 Trust Deed 05/01/2044
05/05/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2014 Affidavit Successor Trustee
12/31/2011 Deed
(Unrecorded instrument - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2009 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,488
Current property tax $9,459
Market value $662,688
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $662,688 1.2808 $8,488 +5.41%
2024-2025 $649,695 1.2394 $8,052 +1.10%
2023-2024 $636,957 1.2504 $7,965 -2.08%
2022-2023 $624,469 1.3025 $8,134 +0.89%
2021-2022 $612,226 1.3169 $8,062 +5.01%

Permits for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2014
03/26/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 411 East 98th Street, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.