Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  S Flower St  »  1237 S Flower St

1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

Sale date 07/08/2021
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,170

Lot & Building Information for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 3,168
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.091
Units 12
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301?

1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,623,648, the tax amount paid for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 is $23,195.

When was 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 last sold?

1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 was last sold in 06/07/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2021 $1,500,000
06/27/2014 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2025 Reconveyance
03/13/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/04/2023 Reconveyance
11/07/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/05/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
06/07/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/08/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/08/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,195
Current property tax $25,170
Market value $1,623,648

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,623,648 1.4286 $23,195 -1.18%
2024-2025 $1,643,832 1.4279 $23,472 +5.31%
2023-2024 $1,560,600 1.4282 $22,288 +0.35%
2022-2023 $1,530,000 1.4517 $22,211 +562.22%
2021-2022 $231,023 1.4519 $3,354 +0.35%

Permits for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/20/2015
03/06/2015
03/06/2015
03/06/2015
06/19/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1237 South Flower Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).