Los Angeles County  »  8628 Crenshaw Blvd

8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood
Zip code 90305
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

Current property tax $4,004

Lot & Building Information for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

Building sqft 1,612
Total sqft 2,386
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1947

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

How many square feet does 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90305 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90305 has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90305?

8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90305 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $223,260.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2017 Reconveyance
09/26/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/26/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,860
Current property tax $4,004
Market value $223,260

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $223,260 1.2808 $2,860 +5.41%
2024-2025 $218,883 1.2394 $2,713 +1.10%
2023-2024 $214,592 1.2504 $2,683 -2.08%
2022-2023 $210,386 1.3025 $2,740 +0.89%
2021-2022 $206,262 1.3169 $2,716 +5.00%

Permits for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/08/2024
03/19/2024
03/19/2024
10/05/2023
             
Unlock the permit history for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,708
Median age 45.9
Average household income $119,770
Family households 62.4%
Occupied housing units 6,133
Owner occupied units 60.9%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $850,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $847,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8628 Crenshaw Boulevard, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).