Los Angeles County  »  90303  »  W 104th St  »  3835 W 104th St

3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood
Zip code 90303
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Sale date 11/19/2004
Sale price $2,450,024
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,668

Lot & Building Information for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 23,555
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.696
Units 28
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303?

3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303 was built in 1961 and has a total of 23,555 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,490,381, the tax amount paid for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303 is $44,704.

When was 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303 was last sold in 11/19/2004 for $2,450,024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 28 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Inglewood Palms
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/06/2026
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 0.6965 Acre

Located in the rapidly evolving Inglewood submarket, the property benefits from proximity to major entertainment and employment hubs including SoFi Stadium, Intuit Dome, Hollywood Park retail, and LAX. The area is experiencing significant public and private investment, positioning it as a premier live-work-play destination.Lee & Associates Apartment Advisors is proud to present Inglewood Palms, located at 3835 W. 104th Street, Inglewood, CA. The 28 unit apartment community is comprised of ±23,555 square feet and situated on a ±30,338 square foot parcel. The unit is mix consists of 4 x Studios, 10 x One Bedroom/One Bath, 13 x Two Bedroom/One and Three-Quarter Bath, and 1 x Three Bedroom/Two Bath. Each apartment is individually metered for gas and electric. Some of the first floor apartments have patios, and the second floor apartments have balconies. The property has a central water heating system. The property is under the city of Inglewood Rent Control Ordinance, which allows for annual increases tied to CPI with a floor of 3%. Laundry machines are leased. ADU potential exists in the rear of the property above the carports; buyer to do their own due diligence with the city. The current debt of ±$4,059,115 can be assumed. The interest rate of 3.49% is fixed until May 1, 2027, yielding a healthy 7.67% year one cash-on-cash return based on a 39% down payment. With 1% adjustments every six months, an investor can enjoy two years of a well below market interest rate, before refinancing into longer term debt. Inglewood is rapidly evolving, with billions of dollars of private capital invested nearby, and Inglewood Palms is located right at the center of progress and growth. Intuit Dome is located around the corner, and nearby retail amenities include The Shops at Hollywood Park, Cosm, Costco, Target, Home Depot, and In-N-Out Burger. The property has easy freeway access to I-105 and I-405 with major employment drivers. SOFI Stadium, The Forum and You Tube Theater are within a five minute drive. Major employers in the area within a ten minute drive are LAX, SpaceX, Boeing, and Kaiser Permanente. SoFi Stadium is representing Los Angeles at this summer’s 2026 FIFA World Cup. Next year Super Bowl LXI will be played at SoFi. And in 2028, SoFi Stadium and Intuit Dome will be one of the central venues for the Los Angeles Summer Olympics cementing Inglewood’s legacy as a world class sports and entertainment destination. The offering represents a value-add opportunity for an investor to capture consistent rent growth and long term appreciation due to its pivotal path of progress location.

View Listing

Brokers

Robert Leveen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale Inglewood Palms
Inglewood Palms
3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $6,600,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2004 $2,450,024

Title Documents for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
04/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/19/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, CA 90303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,705
Current property tax $51,668
Market value $3,490,381

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,490,381 1.2808 $44,705 +5.40%
2024-2025 $3,422,080 1.2394 $42,413 +1.10%
2023-2024 $3,355,119 1.2504 $41,952 -2.08%
2022-2023 $3,289,471 1.3025 $42,845 +0.88%
2021-2022 $3,225,110 1.3169 $42,471 +5.01%

Permits for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/05/2023
05/03/2023
02/03/2022
05/17/2017
04/08/2010
Unlock the permit history for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,727
Median age 36.1
Average household income $94,998
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 7,203
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $711,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3835 West 104th Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).