Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  Aviation Blvd  »  8728 Aviation Blvd

8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

Sale date 02/17/2016
Sale price $5,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $82,955

Lot & Building Information for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

Building sqft 12,950
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.875
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

How many square feet does 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90301 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90301 has a total of 12,950 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90301?

8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,218,481.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2016 $5,150,000
12/27/2002 $1,880,018
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2018 Modify Trust Deed
12/26/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/17/2016 Subordination
02/17/2016 Agreement
Subordination
02/17/2016 Agreement
02/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
02/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/17/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2012 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $79,646
Current property tax $82,955
Market value $6,218,481

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,218,481 1.2808 $79,646 +5.41%
2024-2025 $6,096,551 1.2394 $75,561 +1.10%
2023-2024 $5,977,012 1.2504 $74,737 -2.08%
2022-2023 $5,859,816 1.3025 $76,324 +0.88%
2021-2022 $5,744,919 1.3169 $75,655 +5.01%

Permits for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/27/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8728 Aviation Boulevard, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).