Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  W Columbia Way  »  1821 W Columbia Way

1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster
Alternate address(es) 1821 W Avenue M
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Sale date 06/20/2023
Sale price $571,200
Current property tax $8,383

Lot & Building Information for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,812
Total sqft 3,484
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 2.368 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential of 1 Unit/2. 5 Acres (RR-2.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534?

1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $631,735, the tax amount paid for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $7,505.

When was 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 06/20/2023 for $571,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2023 $571,200
06/29/2021 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2025 Cancellation Notice
06/20/2023 Trustees Deed
12/07/2022 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/24/2022 Notice Default
08/22/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/22/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
07/07/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/29/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2021 Cancellation Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,505
Current property tax $8,383
Market value $631,735
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $631,735 1.188 $7,505 +1.58%
2024-2025 $619,349 1.1929 $7,388 -27.84%
2023-2024 $848,965 1.206 $10,239 +1.81%
2022-2023 $832,320 1.2082 $10,056 +227.77%
2021-2022 $252,784 1.2138 $3,068 +1.25%

Permits for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2025
12/01/2015
06/27/2014
08/16/2005
08/12/2005
05/12/2005
Unlock the permit history for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kai's Justice Learning Academy NR Private K 0 1.26
Valley View Elementary School 4 Public K-6 697 1.57
John And Jacquelyn Miller Elementary School 5 Public K-6 708 1.80
Jordan River Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.87
Country Christian NR Private 1-12 0 2.04

Nearest middle schools

Jordan River Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.87
Country Christian NR Private 1-12 0 2.04
Bethel Christian NR Private K-8 320 2.22
Bethel Christian NR Private K-12 302 2.25
Assurance Learning Academy 3 Charter 8-12 2,915 2.39

Nearest high schools

Paraclete High School NR Private 9-12 550 1.16
Jordan River Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.87
Country Christian NR Private 1-12 0 2.04
Bethel Christian NR Private K-12 302 2.25
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) School 10 Public 9-12 537 2.37

Neighbors for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 1821 West Columbia Way, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42157 12th St W, Lancaster 2,016 06/18/2021 $750,000
1260 W Avenue L12, Lancaster 1,056 01/16/2020 $282,500
1101 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 18,440 05/25/2022
1122 W Avenue L12, Lancaster 16,925 09/27/2023
1055 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 17,012 11/17/2005
1745 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 2,363 03/14/2019
1754 W Avenue L12, Lancaster 4,980 09/21/2023 $900,000
1641 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 1,344 01/31/2017 $269,000
1543 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 1,807 06/06/2012
1525 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 1,290 11/20/2014
1727 W Avenue M, Lancaster 1,768 11/01/1999
1511 W Avenue M, Lancaster 2,819 04/14/2022 $375,000
1144 W Avenue L12, Lancaster 15,792
1559 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 1,909 03/24/2020 $250,000
1324 W Avenue L12, Lancaster 2,676 05/23/2013 $385,000
1033 W Columbia Way, Lancaster
1506 W Avenue L12, Lancaster 3,798 09/09/2025 $765,000
1308 W Avenue L12, Lancaster 1,456 04/29/2021
1711 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 3,779 05/01/2014 $449,000
1627 W Columbia Way, Lancaster 2,197 11/29/2017 $318,500