Los Angeles County  »  601 Pacific Ave

601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 205 W 6th St
601 N Pacific Ave
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood West End Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 07/08/2008
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,373

Lot & Building Information for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 7,500
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1948

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 has a total of 7,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802?

601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,707,561.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2008 $1,300,000
09/13/2004 $700,007
07/03/1997 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/10/2016 Record of Survey Map
06/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/25/2009 Agreement
03/02/2009 Notice
08/21/2008 Termination Financing Statement
08/11/2008 Record of Survey Map
07/08/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2006 Financing Statement
03/21/2006 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,671
Current property tax $3,373
Market value $1,707,561

Special Assessments And Penalties for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,707,561 1.2691 $21,671 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,674,081 1.2402 $20,762 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,641,257 1.2443 $20,422 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,609,077 1.1891 $19,134 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,577,527 1.1911 $18,790 +0.25%

Permits for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/06/2024
08/23/2023
06/16/2014
04/16/2014
             
Unlock the permit history for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Pacific Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).