Los Angeles County  »  636 Chestnut Ave

636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood West End Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 10/27/2021
Sale price $7,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $103,702

Lot & Building Information for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 17,718
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.172 i
Units 33
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802?

636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1922 and has a total of 17,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,706,937, the tax amount paid for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 is $97,808.

When was 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 last sold and what was the last sale price?

636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was last sold in 10/27/2021 for $7,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 33 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2021 $7,100,000
08/28/2017 $5,213,500
07/22/2014 $2,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2031
10/27/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2020 Lien Involuntary
11/14/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2014 Release
07/22/2014 Subordination
07/22/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2044
07/22/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $97,809
Current property tax $103,702
Market value $7,706,937

Special Assessments And Penalties for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,706,937 1.2691 $97,809 +4.37%
2024-2025 $7,556,246 1.2402 $93,713 +1.66%
2023-2024 $7,408,510 1.2443 $92,184 +6.73%
2022-2023 $7,263,670 1.1891 $86,372 +28.58%
2021-2022 $5,639,857 1.1911 $67,176 +0.25%

Permits for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/20/2019
06/20/2019
04/16/2018
04/13/2018
04/13/2018
04/13/2018
02/25/2016
02/25/2016
02/25/2016
02/25/2016
Unlock the permit history for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).