Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  E Anaheim St  »  400 E Anaheim St

400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 416 E Anaheim St
1200 Elm Ave
1210 Elm Ave
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Saint Mary's

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

Sale date 06/24/2022
Sale price $4,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,096

Lot & Building Information for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 9,100
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.035 i
Units 4
Year built 1998
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 has a total of 9,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $538.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90813?

400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,303,917.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2022 $4,900,000
02/12/2015 $3,900,000
01/16/2013 $2,805,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
01/22/2025 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
06/24/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/16/2013 Assignment of Rents
01/16/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/16/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2010 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,312
Current property tax $73,096
Market value $5,303,917

Special Assessments And Penalties for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,303,917 1.2691 $67,312 +4.38%
2024-2025 $5,199,919 1.2402 $64,489 +1.66%
2023-2024 $5,097,960 1.2443 $63,434 +18.41%
2022-2023 $4,505,202 1.1891 $53,571 +1.83%
2021-2022 $4,416,865 1.1911 $52,609 +0.25%

Permits for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/23/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,241
Median age 34
Average household income $70,267
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 17,252
Owner occupied units 15.1%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $542,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 East Anaheim Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).