Los Angeles County  »  91601  »  Morrison St  »  11151 Morrison St

11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood
Alternate address(es) 11153 W Morrison St
Zip code 91601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

Sale date 10/26/2018
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,408

Lot & Building Information for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

Building sqft 2,884
Total sqft 3,997
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.178
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Refrigerated AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R4)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

• • Improvements for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601?

11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,578,833, the tax amount paid for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601 is $18,747.

When was 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601 last sold?

11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601 was last sold in 12/07/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $1,375,000
04/19/2018 $1,250,000
03/10/2003 $400,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2022 Reconveyance
05/04/2022 Substitution Trustee
04/27/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
10/21/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/07/2020 Interspousal Grant Deed
06/17/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
07/01/2020
10/26/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
10/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2018 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, CA 91601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,747
Current property tax $19,408
Market value $1,578,833
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,578,833 1.1874 $18,747 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,547,876 1.1997 $18,570 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,517,526 1.1994 $18,201 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,487,772 1.1655 $17,340 +2.08%
2021-2022 $1,445,369 1.1752 $16,986 -1.06%

Permits for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/13/2025
03/12/2025
03/12/2025
03/12/2025
11/26/2024
Unlock the permit history for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11151 Morrison Street, North Hollywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.