Los Angeles County  »  12508 Sarah St

12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City
Alternate address(es) 12508 W Sarah St
Zip code 91604
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Studio City

Sales & Tax Overview for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

Sale date 06/28/2021
Sale price $1,629,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,729

Lot & Building Information for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

Building sqft 1,992
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.183
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

• • Improvements for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604?

12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,798,765, the tax amount paid for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604 is $21,358.

When was 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604 was last sold in 06/28/2021 for $1,629,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2021 $1,629,500
08/20/2007 $855,000
08/01/2000 $532,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2021 Trust Deed
06/28/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2020 Trust Deed
07/30/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/10/2012 Trust Deed 07/01/2042
02/24/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2011 Trust Deed
06/24/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/03/2009 Trust Deed
08/20/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

Access detailed property tax data for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, CA 91604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,359
Current property tax $21,729
Market value $1,798,765
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,798,765 1.1874 $21,359 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,763,496 1.1997 $21,157 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,728,919 1.1994 $20,737 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,695,019 1.1655 $19,755 +58.84%
2021-2022 $1,058,274 1.1752 $12,437 -1.06%

Permits for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City

The complete history of permits filed for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/10/2025
12/10/2025
06/23/2021
08/22/2007
             
Unlock the permit history for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12508 Sarah Street, Studio City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.