Los Angeles County  »  91602  »  Ponca Ave  »  4437 Ponca Ave

4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood
Alternate address(es) 4437 N Ponca Ave
Zip code 91602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Toluka Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

Sale date 09/07/2000
Sale price $650,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,038

Lot & Building Information for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

Building sqft 4,476
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

• • Improvements for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602?

4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 was built in 1937 and has a total of 4,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,383,267, the tax amount paid for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 is $16,424.

When was 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 last sold?

4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 was last sold in 06/25/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2000 $650,006
06/21/1994 $237,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2021 Trust Deed
06/25/2021 Grant Deed
02/26/2021 Grant Deed
02/26/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2061
02/26/2021 Grant Deed
07/14/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
07/14/2020 Grant Deed
05/28/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,425
Current property tax $17,038
Market value $1,383,267
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,383,267 1.1874 $16,425 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,356,145 1.1997 $16,270 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,329,555 1.1994 $15,947 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,303,486 1.1655 $15,192 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,277,928 1.1752 $15,018 -1.06%

Permits for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/20/2024
06/17/2024
07/09/2019
08/09/2001
             
Unlock the permit history for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4437 Ponca Avenue, North Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area