Los Angeles County  »  3179 Barbara CT

3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, CA 90068 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, CA 90068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3167 N Barbara CT
3169 N Barbara CT
3171 N Barbara CT
Zip code 90068
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/31/2012
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,599

Lot & Building Information for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

Building sqft 10,426
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.258
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, CA 90068 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, CA 90068 has a total of 10,426 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, CA 90068?

3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, CA 90068 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,758,465.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2012 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2025 Tax Default Notice
12/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
12/31/2023
09/04/2012 Notice Action
08/31/2012 Agreement
Subordination
08/31/2012 Abstract Judgment
Assignment of Lease
08/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2012 Court Action Lien
06/14/2012 Court Action Lien
06/14/2012 Court Action Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,880
Current property tax $22,599
Market value $1,758,465

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,758,465 1.1874 $20,880 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,723,986 1.1997 $20,683 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,690,183 1.1994 $20,272 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,657,044 1.1655 $19,313 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,624,554 1.1752 $19,092 -1.06%

Permits for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/23/2025
03/18/2021
02/11/2021
09/24/2020
09/24/2020
09/24/2020
08/20/2020
06/09/2017
12/28/2012
12/28/2012
Unlock the permit history for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,572
Median age 41.7
Average household income $170,083
Family households 34.0%
Occupied housing units 12,326
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 1.74
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,750,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,895,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3179 Barbara Court, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).