Los Angeles County  »  90043  »  W 68th St  »  3102 W 68th St

3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3104 W 68th St
6801 S 8th Ave
6803 S 8th Ave
Zip code 90043
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hyde Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/22/2016
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,533

Lot & Building Information for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,331
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.144
Units 3
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043?

3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,331 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,619, the tax amount paid for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 is $6,953.

When was 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 was last sold in 06/22/2016 for $485,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2016 $485,000
10/03/2008 $97,500
03/23/2004 $310,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2016 Trust Deed 07/01/2036
06/22/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2008 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
03/23/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/15/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,954
Current property tax $7,533
Market value $585,619
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $585,619 1.1874 $6,954 +0.95%
2024-2025 $574,137 1.1997 $6,888 +2.03%
2023-2024 $562,880 1.1994 $6,751 +4.97%
2022-2023 $551,844 1.1655 $6,432 +1.16%
2021-2022 $541,024 1.1752 $6,358 -1.06%

Permits for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/04/2004
06/29/1999
12/22/1998
12/22/1998
             
Unlock the permit history for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yes Academy 2 Public K-5 448 0.21
Ms. G's Jungle Homeschool NR Private K-12 6 0.24
Nikka Tiffany School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.34
Nikka Tiffany School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.34
Golden Day Schools #2 NR Private PK, K-1 100 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Alliance Leadership Middle Academy 5 Charter 6-8 387 0.06
Ms. G's Jungle Homeschool NR Private K-12 6 0.24
Community Preparatory Academy NR Charter K-8 330 0.51
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 0 0.56
Islah Academy NR Private K-8 62 0.82

Nearest high schools

Alliance Renee And Meyer Luskin Academy High School 6 Charter 9-12 502 0.06
Ms. G's Jungle Homeschool NR Private K-12 6 0.24
Horace Mann Ucla Community 3 Public 6-12 516 0.82
Slauson Learning Center, No. 1 NR Private 9-12 56 0.90
Slauson Learning Center No 1 NR Private 9-12 40 0.91

Neighbors for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3102 West 68th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6815 8th Ave, Los Angeles 1,401 01/02/1998 $154,000
3127 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,248 11/02/2021
3119 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,012 02/05/2020
3123 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,162 09/05/2024
3110 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,129 06/11/2024 $760,000
3126 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,376 07/29/2019
3130 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,168 03/20/2025
3135 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,280 04/13/2001 $134,001
6807 8th Ave, Los Angeles 2,278 04/29/2022 $730,000
3111 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,482 07/17/2024 $785,000
3115 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,248 11/05/2021
3131 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,274 02/09/2015
6821 8th Ave, Los Angeles 1,870 06/26/2024
3134 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,488 07/17/2018
3135 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,286 01/02/2014
3122 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,196 11/09/2009 $210,002
3127 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,196 06/02/2004 $300,003
3114 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,224 11/18/2016
3118 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,286 06/28/2024 $733,500
3131 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,332 02/13/2012 $274,000