Los Angeles County  »  5635 W 64th St

5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90056
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/30/2012
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,503

Lot & Building Information for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,524
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 0.211
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056?

5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,105,042, the tax amount paid for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056 is $12,528.

When was 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056 was last sold in 11/30/2012 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2012 $900,000
08/31/1999 $530,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2013 Reconveyance
01/30/2013 Substitution Trustee
11/30/2012 Financing Statement
11/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
11/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/29/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2042
02/29/2012 Grant Deed
10/09/2009 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90056. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,529
Current property tax $2,503
Market value $1,105,042

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,105,042 1.1338 $12,529 +5.87%
2024-2025 $1,083,376 1.0924 $11,835 +0.97%
2023-2024 $1,062,134 1.1035 $11,721 -2.59%
2022-2023 $1,041,308 1.1555 $12,032 +0.75%
2021-2022 $1,020,892 1.1699 $11,943 +5.53%

Permits for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/17/2013
07/17/2013
04/29/2013
04/29/2013
04/29/2013
04/29/2013
04/29/2013
04/29/2013
04/29/2013
Unlock the permit history for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,543
Median age 41
Average household income $184,584
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 3,444
Owner occupied units 57.5%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,578,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,751,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5635 West 64th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).