Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Howland Canal  »  452 Howland Canal

452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 Howland Canal, Venice
Alternate address(es) 452 E Howland CL
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

Current property tax $32,725

Lot & Building Information for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.065
Units 1
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Waterways (RW1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

• • Improvements for 452 Howland Canal, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 Howland Canal, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291?

452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,732,688, the tax amount paid for 452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291 is $32,447.

When was 452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 01/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 Howland Canal, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
01/26/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
01/26/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2009 Trust Deed
02/01/2007 Trust Deed
02/01/2007 Deed
03/07/2006 Trust Deed
03/07/2006 Deed
04/15/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 452 Howland Canal, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,448
Current property tax $32,725
Market value $2,732,688
Tax per sqft $15

Special Assessments And Penalties for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 Howland Canal, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,732,688 1.1874 $32,448 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,679,113 1.1997 $32,141 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,626,582 1.1994 $31,503 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,575,082 1.1655 $30,013 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,524,592 1.1752 $29,669 -1.06%

Permits for 452 Howland Canal, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 452 Howland Canal, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/03/2021
08/31/2009
03/24/2009
01/26/2009
09/26/2006
08/25/2006
08/15/2006
08/14/2006
08/14/2006
08/14/2006
Unlock the permit history for 452 Howland Canal, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 Howland Canal, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 452 Howland Canal, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.