Los Angeles County  »  12403 Washington Pl

12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 12403 W Washington Pl
12405 W Washington Pl
Zip code 90066
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mar Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/29/2017
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,137

Lot & Building Information for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 has a total of 1,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,991.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066?

12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,580,192.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2017 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2024 Affidavit
(File correction)
10/28/2020 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
06/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,637
Current property tax $31,137
Market value $2,580,192

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,580,192 1.1874 $30,637 -10.19%
2024-2025 $2,843,428 1.1997 $34,113 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,787,676 1.1994 $33,435 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,733,017 1.1655 $31,853 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,679,429 1.1752 $31,489 -1.06%

Permits for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/21/2023
09/08/2023
08/06/2020
08/13/2018
06/27/2018
06/27/2018
01/27/2012
01/27/2012
01/27/2012
11/11/2010
Unlock the permit history for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,740
Median age 38.2
Average household income $176,862
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 25,279
Owner occupied units 38.3%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,733,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,586,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12403 Washington Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).