Los Angeles County  »  12240 Pacific Ave

12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 12240 W Pacific Ave
Zip code 90066
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mar Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/24/2018
Sale price $4,140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,981

Lot & Building Information for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,532
Total sqft 7,178
Building class Multi-Family Residence (05A6)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 3
Units 15
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066?

12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was built in 1964 and has a total of 6,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,507,053, the tax amount paid for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 is $53,516.

When was 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 last sold?

12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was last sold in 11/20/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 13 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2018 $4,140,000
09/11/2017 $2,680,000
12/18/1996 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2024 Agreement
11/20/2024 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer)
03/12/2024 Release
11/27/2023 Notice Action
07/27/2023 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/01/2020 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/06/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/17/2018 Assignment
09/17/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
07/24/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,517
Current property tax $54,981
Market value $4,507,053

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,507,053 1.1874 $53,517 -6.93%
2024-2025 $4,792,871 1.1997 $57,500 +5.79%
2023-2024 $4,531,693 1.1994 $54,353 +4.96%
2022-2023 $4,442,915 1.1655 $51,782 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,355,878 1.1752 $51,190 -1.06%

Permits for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/28/2023
01/25/2022
01/25/2022
01/19/2022
01/19/2022
01/19/2022
10/12/2021
09/25/2018
09/18/2018
08/10/2018
Unlock the permit history for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,740
Median age 38.2
Average household income $176,862
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 25,279
Owner occupied units 38.3%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,733,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,586,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12240 Pacific Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).