Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Venezia Ave  »  533 Venezia Ave

533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 533 E Venezia Ave
537 E Venezia Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

Sale date 02/08/2011
Sale price $1,800,018
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,427

Lot & Building Information for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 3,501
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.098
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

How many square feet does 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 3,501 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,352,231.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2011 $1,800,018
05/16/2001 $900,000
11/21/1989 $121,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2021 Modify Trust Deed
02/08/2021 Quitclaim Deed
08/14/2020 Quitclaim Deed
02/04/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/08/2011 Agreement
02/08/2011 Assignment of Rents
02/08/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/08/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/18/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,930
Current property tax $28,427
Market value $2,352,231

Special Assessments And Penalties for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,352,231 1.1874 $27,930 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,306,110 1.1997 $27,666 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,260,893 1.1994 $27,117 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,216,562 1.1655 $25,834 -6.24%
2021-2022 $2,344,539 1.1752 $27,553 +6.74%

Permits for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2015
03/17/2015
10/08/2014
10/05/2011
06/28/2011
06/28/2011
06/16/2011
06/01/2011
06/01/2011
05/17/2011
Unlock the permit history for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 533 Venezia Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).