Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Victoria Ave  »  515 Victoria Ave

515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

Sale date 04/05/2023
Sale price $2,337,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,788

Lot & Building Information for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 2,661
Building class Industrial Artist-in-Residence - One Story (3020)
Acreage 0.043
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Artist-in-Residence - One Story (3020) located at 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 2,661 square feet and a current price per square foot of $878.

What is the year built & the current market value of 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,480,572.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2023 $2,337,500
07/25/2016 $2,120,000
05/21/2010 $1,300,013
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/05/2023 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2016 Quitclaim Deed
05/24/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/21/2010 Trust Deed
05/21/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/25/2008 Deed
11/24/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/14/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,454
Current property tax $29,788
Market value $2,480,572

Special Assessments And Penalties for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,480,572 1.1874 $29,454 -0.22%
2024-2025 $2,460,438 1.1997 $29,518 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,412,195 1.1994 $28,932 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,364,898 1.1655 $27,563 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,318,528 1.1752 $27,247 -1.06%

Permits for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/01/2003
03/19/2003
03/11/2003
02/05/2003
01/31/2003
12/17/2002
12/17/2002
05/17/2002
03/01/2002
11/27/2001
Unlock the permit history for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 Victoria Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).