Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Zeno Pl  »  2124 Zeno Pl

2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2124 Zeno Place, Venice
Alternate address(es) 535 E Victoria Ave
2124 S Zeno Pl
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

Sale date 01/04/2017
Sale price $8,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $121,533

Lot & Building Information for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

Building sqft 3,835
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

• • Improvements for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 3,835 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291?

2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,180,654.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2017 $8,600,000
05/01/2012 $1,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2016 Release
01/06/2016 Release
09/23/2015 Release
08/18/2015 Notice Action
06/16/2015 Mechanics Lien
05/18/2015 Mechanics Lien
05/08/2012 Reconveyance
05/01/2012 Subordination
05/01/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $120,885
Current property tax $121,533
Market value $10,180,654

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,180,654 1.1874 $120,885 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,981,034 1.1997 $119,742 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,785,328 1.1994 $117,365 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,593,460 1.1655 $111,812 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,405,354 1.1752 $110,532 -1.06%

Permits for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/17/2017
10/06/2017
03/22/2017
11/03/2016
09/29/2016
05/05/2016
05/05/2016
05/05/2016
05/05/2016
05/05/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2124 Zeno Place, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).