Los Angeles County  »  9540 W Pico Blvd

9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Zip code 90035
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pico - Robertson

Sales & Tax Overview for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/10/2005
Sale price $1,350,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,478

Lot & Building Information for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,850
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.118
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 have?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 has a total of 3,850 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035?

9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,919,409.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2005 $1,350,013
03/11/1988 $243,500
03/11/1988 $122,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2025 Quitclaim Deed
12/30/2025 Quitclaim Deed
12/30/2025 Quitclaim Deed
10/04/2022 Reconveyance
07/21/2009 Trust Deed
02/10/2005 Trust Deed
02/10/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/11/1988 Deed
03/11/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,791
Current property tax $23,478
Market value $1,919,409

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,919,409 1.1874 $22,791 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,881,775 1.1997 $22,576 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,844,878 1.1994 $22,127 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,808,705 1.1655 $21,080 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,773,241 1.1752 $20,839 -1.06%

Permits for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/22/2021
09/09/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,000
Median age 36.6
Average household income $165,206
Family households 46.9%
Occupied housing units 12,813
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,920,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,892,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9540 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).