Los Angeles County  »  90034  »  Motor Ave  »  3638 Motor Ave

3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3638 S Motor Ave
3640 S Motor Ave
3642 S Motor Ave
Zip code 90034
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Palms

Sales & Tax Overview for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/02/2019
Sale price $7,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $177,396

Lot & Building Information for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,618
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.337

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 has a total of 5,618 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,317.

What is the market value of 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034?

The current market value is $14,866,334.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2019 $7,400,000
10/02/2015 $2,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2023 Covenant and Agreement
10/07/2022 Substitution Trustee
10/04/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/18/2020 Easement
06/30/2020 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
06/25/2020 Notice Completion
05/28/2020 Record of Survey Map
09/17/2019 Agreement
Assignment
Assumption
08/21/2019 Covenant and Agreement
04/02/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $176,523
Current property tax $177,396
Market value $14,866,334

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,866,334 1.1874 $176,523 +52.57%
2024-2025 $9,644,139 1.1997 $115,701 +19.20%
2023-2024 $8,092,979 1.1994 $97,067 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,934,294 1.1655 $92,474 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,778,720 1.1752 $91,416 -1.06%

Permits for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/10/2022
07/28/2021
06/15/2021
05/06/2021
05/04/2021
02/24/2021
11/04/2020
10/05/2020
06/16/2020
05/28/2020
Unlock the permit history for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,075
Median age 34.6
Average household income $141,750
Family households 40.5%
Occupied housing units 26,653
Owner occupied units 20.4%
Average number of people per household 2.08
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,565,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,220,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3638 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).