Los Angeles County  »  90034  »  Overland Ave  »  3602 Overland Ave

3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3602 S Overland Ave
Zip code 90034
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Palms

Sales & Tax Overview for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/26/2025
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,377

Lot & Building Information for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 888
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.141
Units 1
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 has a total of 888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5,630.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034?

3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $995,234.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2025 $5,000,000
03/11/2005 $1,400,014
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 Assignment of Rents
04/09/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/26/2025 Assignment of Rents
03/26/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/26/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/11/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,817
Current property tax $12,377
Market value $995,234

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $995,234 1.1874 $11,817 +0.95%
2024-2025 $975,721 1.1997 $11,706 +2.03%
2023-2024 $956,590 1.1994 $11,473 +4.97%
2022-2023 $937,834 1.1655 $10,930 +1.16%
2021-2022 $919,446 1.1752 $10,805 -1.07%

Permits for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/27/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,075
Median age 34.6
Average household income $141,750
Family households 40.5%
Occupied housing units 26,653
Owner occupied units 20.4%
Average number of people per household 2.08
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,565,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,220,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3602 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).