3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles |
| Alternate address(es) | 3539 S Motor Ave |
| Zip code | 90034 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Palms |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
| Sale date | 04/30/2014 |
| Sale price | $3,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $49,633 |
Lot & Building Information for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
| Building sqft | 10,636 |
| Building class | Office Building - One Story (1700) |
| Acreage | 0.169
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1989 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
- • Improvements for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 has a total of 10,636 square feet and a current price per square foot of $305.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034?3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,063,728.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/23/2025 |
| Last updated | 02/20/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.34 Acre |
Newmark, as exclusive advisor, is pleased to present the remarkable opportunity to acquire 3539 & 3545 Motor Ave., Los Angeles (the “Property”)—a 2-building, 24,829 SF (12,516 SF & 12,313 SF) boutique office campus strategically located at the midpoint between Culver City and Century City—the Westside’s most active office submarkets.
Available as a portfolio acquisition or individually, 3539 & 3545 Motor Ave. are connected by walkways located at both office levels (2nd and 3rd floors), providing internal access between the two adjacent buildings (but can be easily sealed).
Fully occupied by Pixelogic Media Partners, a global media company, through 10/31/2027, the Property can also, potentially, be delivered vacant upon the close of escrow. In-place rent provides valuable flexibility and bridge income for both owner-users as well as investors contemplating repositioning the Property.
Proximate to both I-10 and I-405, and located within a 5-minute walk of the Palms light rail station and multiple bus lines, the location provides excellent commuter access.
INVESTMENT HIGHLIGHTS
- Flexible Occupancy – option to use one or both buildings, or continue income from current tenant
- Exit Strategies – lease-up, repositioning, or covered land play
- Creative/Medical/Professional Use Potential – adaptable floorplates
- Redevelopment Potential – located within the Exposition Corridor Transit Neighborhood Plan (TOD zone) with TOC/ED1 eligibility, offering density bonuses, reduced parking, and longterm upside
- Location – near Metro E Line (Palms Station) and 10/405 freeways
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
Access detailed property tax data for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $48,253 |
| Current property tax | $49,633 |
| Market value | $4,063,728 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 18851 | Los Angeles City Light Maintenance | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
Assessment History for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,063,728 | 1.1874 | $48,253 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,984,048 | 1.1997 | $47,797 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,905,930 | 1.1994 | $46,848 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,829,344 | 1.1655 | $44,631 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,754,260 | 1.1752 | $44,120 | -1.06% |
Permits for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles
The complete history of permits filed for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,075 |
| Median age | 34.6 |
| Average household income | $141,750 |
| Family households | 40.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 26,653 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.08 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,565,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,220,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3539 Motor Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |