Los Angeles County  »  8721 W Pico Blvd

8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8723 W Pico Blvd
Zip code 90035
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pico - Robertson

Sales & Tax Overview for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/27/2011
Sale price $804,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,921

Lot & Building Information for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.061
Year built 1935
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 has a total of 1,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035?

8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,056,959.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2011 $804,500
07/02/2003 $550,000
10/09/2002 $456,504
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/21/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/21/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/27/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/27/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/30/2004 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
07/02/2003 Deed
10/09/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,550
Current property tax $12,921
Market value $1,056,959

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,056,959 1.1874 $12,550 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,036,235 1.1997 $12,432 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,015,917 1.1994 $12,185 +4.97%
2022-2023 $995,998 1.1655 $11,608 +1.16%
2021-2022 $976,469 1.1752 $11,475 -1.07%

Permits for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/03/2023
08/08/2017
08/08/2017
06/25/2010
07/12/2004
02/05/2004
11/04/2003
10/14/2003
Unlock the permit history for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,000
Median age 36.6
Average household income $165,206
Family households 46.9%
Occupied housing units 12,813
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,920,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,892,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8721 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).