Los Angeles County  »  90062  »  S Gramercy Pl  »  5201 S Gramercy Pl

5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2008 W 52nd St
2010 W 52nd St
Zip code 90062
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/04/2013
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,057

Lot & Building Information for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,118
Total sqft 2,259
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1914
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062?

5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,407, the tax amount paid for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062 is $6,606.

When was 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062 was last sold in 11/04/2013 for $445,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2013 $445,000
03/29/2013 $215,000
02/28/1995 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2017 Mortgage 06/01/2047
03/06/2015 Financing Statement
11/21/2013 Reconveyance
11/21/2013 Reconveyance
11/04/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2043
11/04/2013 Interspousal Grant Deed
11/04/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/29/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/29/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,607
Current property tax $7,057
Market value $556,407
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,407 1.1874 $6,607 +0.95%
2024-2025 $545,498 1.1997 $6,544 +2.03%
2023-2024 $534,803 1.1994 $6,414 +4.97%
2022-2023 $524,318 1.1655 $6,111 +1.16%
2021-2022 $514,038 1.1752 $6,041 -1.06%

Permits for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5201 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.