Los Angeles County  »  90043  »  Crenshaw Blvd  »  5401 Crenshaw Blvd

5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5401 S Crenshaw Blvd
5407 S Crenshaw Blvd
5411 S Crenshaw Blvd
Zip code 90043
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hyde Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/09/1992
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 27,616
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.357
Units 1
Year built 1996
Year last altered 1997

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043 has a total of 27,616 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043?

5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,592,409.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1992 $150,000

Title Documents for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2022 Grant Deed
09/01/1995 Deed
01/09/1992 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $2,592,409

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,592,409 1.1874 $30,782 -1.03%
2024-2025 $2,592,409 1.1997 $31,101 +0.03%
2023-2024 $2,592,409 1.1994 $31,093 +2.91%
2022-2023 $2,592,409 1.1655 $30,215 -55.79%
2021-2022 $5,815,431 1.1752 $68,343 -1.06%

Permits for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/26/2007
04/19/2007
04/12/2007
03/23/2007
03/09/2007
02/08/2007
08/11/1999
Unlock the permit history for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,377
Median age 42.5
Average household income $101,727
Family households 61.8%
Occupied housing units 16,805
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $921,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5401 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).