Los Angeles County  »  90043  »  W 54th St  »  2501 W 54th St

2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5355 S 3rd Ave
5357 S 3rd Ave
5359 S 3rd Ave
Zip code 90043
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hyde Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/16/2020
Sale price $2,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,036

Lot & Building Information for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 15,036
Building class Store
Acreage 0.249
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 has a total of 15,036 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043?

2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,182,390.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2020 $2,875,000
02/15/2012 $1,400,000
09/28/2011 $935,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2026 Assignment of Rents
03/12/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/26/2024 Modify Court Action
12/18/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/16/2020 Assignment of Lease
11/16/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/16/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/25/2020 Release
05/31/2018 Release Government Lien
03/16/2018 Court Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,788
Current property tax $40,036
Market value $3,182,390

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,182,390 1.1874 $37,788 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,120,151 1.1997 $37,432 +2.02%
2023-2024 $3,059,132 1.1994 $36,691 +4.96%
2022-2023 $2,999,310 1.1655 $34,957 +1.15%
2021-2022 $2,940,660 1.1752 $34,559 +74.71%

Permits for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/31/2024
05/02/2024
04/11/2019
06/16/2015
06/16/2015
05/26/2015
05/21/2008
01/20/2005
07/27/1999
06/30/1999
Unlock the permit history for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,377
Median age 42.5
Average household income $101,727
Family households 61.8%
Occupied housing units 16,805
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $921,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2501 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).