Los Angeles County  »  4515 Valley Ridge Ave

4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90008
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/02/1999
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,913

Lot & Building Information for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,504
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.252
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-1-4U)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008?

4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 was built in 1979 and has a total of 5,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,240,272, the tax amount paid for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 is $14,574.

When was 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 last sold?

4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 was last sold in 03/21/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1999 $525,000
12/01/1993 $400,000
05/03/1991 $211,933
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2026 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/21/2026 Notice Default
07/10/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
05/14/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/17/2023 Trust Deed 12/01/2053
02/09/2021 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/22/2020 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/27/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/25/2015 Notice Default
03/19/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,574
Current property tax $15,913
Market value $1,240,272
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,240,272 1.1751 $14,574 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,215,954 1.1864 $14,426 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,192,113 1.188 $14,162 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,168,740 1.1495 $13,435 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,145,824 1.1605 $13,297 -0.94%

Permits for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4515 Valley Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.