Los Angeles County  »  2912 W Vernon Ave

2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2912 1/2 W Vernon Ave
2912 3/4 W Vernon Ave
2914 W Vernon Ave
Zip code 90008
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hyde Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/18/2005
Sale price $515,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,663

Lot & Building Information for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,844
Total sqft 4,153
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.082
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1929

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 has a total of 2,844 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008?

2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $733,992.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2005 $515,005
07/24/2003 $399,000
05/01/2002 $200,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
04/12/2024 Quitclaim Deed
01/19/2024 Quitclaim Deed
10/13/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2023 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/04/2023 Quitclaim Deed
05/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
04/06/2005 Substitution Trustee
03/18/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/24/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,715
Current property tax $9,663
Market value $733,992

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $733,992 1.1874 $8,715 +1.20%
2024-2025 $717,851 1.1997 $8,612 +2.03%
2023-2024 $703,776 1.1994 $8,441 +4.97%
2022-2023 $689,978 1.1655 $8,042 +1.15%
2021-2022 $676,450 1.1752 $7,950 -1.06%

Permits for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/21/2019
02/18/2016
05/14/2014
07/24/2003
             
Unlock the permit history for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,252
Median age 41.8
Average household income $93,031
Family households 48.8%
Occupied housing units 14,526
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.27
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,092,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $865,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2912 West Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).