Los Angeles County  »  90043  »  2nd Ave  »  4433 2nd Ave

4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 Property Information

4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4433 S 2nd Ave
4435 S 2nd Ave
Zip code 90043
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hyde Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $4,338

Lot & Building Information for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,176
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.149
Units 2
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043?

4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $328,097, the tax amount paid for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 is $3,895.

When was 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 last sold?

4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 was last sold in 10/11/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
09/18/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
04/05/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/21/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/21/2017 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/18/2005 Trust Deed
10/11/2005 Deed
09/23/2005 Deed
08/10/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/22/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,896
Current property tax $4,338
Market value $328,097
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $328,097 1.1874 $3,896 +0.95%
2024-2025 $321,664 1.1997 $3,859 +2.03%
2023-2024 $315,358 1.1994 $3,782 +4.97%
2022-2023 $309,175 1.1655 $3,603 +1.16%
2021-2022 $303,113 1.1752 $3,562 -1.07%

Permits for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forty-Second Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 195 0.32
Angeles Mesa Elementary School 3 Public K-5 286 0.50
New Heights Charter School 7 Charter K-8 405 0.56
W.D.M Islamic Learning Center/S.C.M.S NR Private K-12 8 0.56
W.D.M. Islamic Learning Center/S.C.M School NR Private K-12 0 0.59

Nearest middle schools

New Heights Charter School 7 Charter K-8 405 0.56
Barack Obama Global Preparation Academy 2 Public 6-11 397 0.61
Today's Fresh Start-Compton 6 Charter K-8 444 0.62

Iovine and Young Center NR Public 9-10 42 0.63
Crenshaw Arts-Technology Charter High School 5 Charter 9-12 147 0.63

Neighbors for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 4433 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4417 2nd Ave, Los Angeles 2,656 02/03/2023
4432 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 2,388 06/30/2010 $270,002
2406 W Vernon Ave, Los Angeles 2,466 05/30/2013 $215,000
4427 2nd Ave, Los Angeles 1,644 04/01/2019 $485,000
4422 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,836 12/31/2025 $654,888
4426 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 2,080 03/13/2020 $845,000
4520 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 996 07/10/2007
4416 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,744 06/16/2022 $915,000
4501 2nd Ave, Los Angeles 1,260 08/31/2012 $200,000
4410 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 2,312 02/05/2013
4423 2nd Ave, Los Angeles 1,666 05/15/2015
4524 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 889 11/21/2005
4509 2nd Ave, Los Angeles 928 08/14/2017
4508 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,344 09/09/2010 $301,003
2412 W Vernon Ave, Los Angeles 2,700 05/02/2005 $120,001
2416 W Vernon Ave, Los Angeles 2,448 02/02/2017 $579,000
4516 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,191 03/20/2008 $900,000
4507 2nd Ave, Los Angeles 1,114 08/18/2025
4512 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,168 02/05/2024
4504 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 797