Los Angeles County  »  90043  »  2nd Ave  »  4801 2nd Ave

4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 Property Information

4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4801 S 2nd Ave
4805 S 2nd Ave
4807 S 2nd Ave
Zip code 90043
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hyde Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,748

Lot & Building Information for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 14,565
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.298
Units 9
Year built 1912
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 has a total of 14,565 square feet and a current price per square foot of $178.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043?

4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,815,361.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $2,600,000
04/19/2019 $1,900,000
12/01/2016 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
11/15/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/09/2019 Release
05/06/2019 Reconveyance
04/19/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/19/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/19/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,430
Current property tax $35,748
Market value $2,815,361

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,815,361 1.1874 $33,430 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,760,180 1.1997 $33,114 +2.02%
2023-2024 $2,706,080 1.1994 $32,457 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,653,040 1.1655 $30,921 -13.63%
2021-2022 $3,046,364 1.1752 $35,801 +50.83%

Permits for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/12/2025
07/30/2019
01/23/2009
01/04/2005
01/04/2005
10/15/2004
07/15/2003
07/15/2003
07/03/2003
Unlock the permit history for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,377
Median age 42.5
Average household income $101,727
Family households 61.8%
Occupied housing units 16,805
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $921,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4801 2nd Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).