Los Angeles County  »  3138 W 43rd Pl

3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3138 1/2 W 43rd Pl
3140 W 43rd Pl
3140 1/2 W 43rd Pl
Zip code 90008
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Leimert Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/21/2015
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,444

Lot & Building Information for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,978
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.115
Units 4
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008?

3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008 was built in 1929 and has a total of 4,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,770, the tax amount paid for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008 is $9,745.

When was 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008 last sold?

3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008 was last sold in 10/21/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2015 $165,000
02/14/2012 $450,000
02/05/2008 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
09/02/2015 Trust Deed
04/21/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2015 Interspousal Grant Deed
04/21/2015 Interspousal Grant Deed
04/21/2015 Interspousal Grant Deed
02/14/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/23/2008 Deed
02/05/2008 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,746
Current property tax $10,444
Market value $820,770
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $820,770 1.1874 $9,746 +0.95%
2024-2025 $804,687 1.1997 $9,654 +2.03%
2023-2024 $788,910 1.1994 $9,462 +4.97%
2022-2023 $773,442 1.1655 $9,014 +1.16%
2021-2022 $758,278 1.1752 $8,911 -1.07%

Permits for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/26/2023
04/05/2023
02/28/2023
02/06/2023
10/24/2022
03/03/2020
02/27/2020
02/25/2020
02/07/2020
01/15/2020
Unlock the permit history for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3138 West 43rd Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed